Menu
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

The 2017 Alberta Literary Award Shortlist Reading & Celebration

May 24 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

| Free

Join the Writers’ Guild of Alberta to celebrate the 2017 Alberta Literary Shortlist! There will be complimentary WINE and FOOD from Aida’s Bistro – and we will present a series of short readings (with intermission) by the following nominees. FREE!

Lee Kvern
Nominated for the Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Award for her piece “Heavy Weight for Silence.”

Paige Feureu
Nominated for the R. Ross Annett Award for Children’s Literature (sponsored by Under the Arch Foundation at The Calgary Foundation) for her book, “And Then It Rained on Malcolm” (Sky Pony Press).

Lauralyn Chow
Nominated for the Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction (sponsored by the Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity) for her collection of interconnected short stories, Paper Teeth (NeWest Press).

Gisèle Villeneuve
Nominated for the Howard O’Hagan Award for Short Story (supported by Vanna Tessier and Guy Tessier) for her story “Nuit Blanche with Gendarme” AND for the Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction (Sponsored by the Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity) for her collection of short stories titled Rising Abruptly (both published by the University of Alberta Press).

Mary Graham
Nominated for the Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Award for her essay
“The Plight, and the Power, of the Stoney Nakoda.”

Rona Altrows
Nominated for the Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Award for her essay
“Letter of Intent.”

Helen Hajnoczky
Nominated for the Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry (Sponsored by Stephan V. Benediktson) for her collection Magyarázni (Coach House Books).

Georgia Graham
Nominated for the R. Ross Annett Award for Children’s Literature (Sponsored by the Under the Arch Foundation at The Calgary Foundation) for her children’s picture book, Cub’s Journey Home, (Red Deer Press).

Laurie McFayden
Nominated for the Howard O’Hagan Award for Short Story (Supported by Vanna Tessier and Guy Tessier) for her story,
“Haircut,” published in Alberta Views.

Ellen Close & Braden Griffiths – both nominated for the Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama (Sponsored by Alberta Views) for their play “My Family & Other Endangered Species”.

Richard Harrison
Nominated for the Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry (Sponsored by Stephan V. Benediktson) for his collection On Not Losing My Father’s Ashes in the Flood (Wolsak and Wynn).

Shelley Youngblut
Nominated for the James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction (Supported by Tony Johnson) for her piece, “House of Cards,” published in the The Walrus.

Sydney Sharpe & Don Braid
Nominated for the Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction for their book, Notley Nation (Dundurn Press).

For full shortlist please visit https://writersguild.ca/2017-alberta-literary-awards-shortlist/

Winners will be announced and awards presented at the Alberta Literary Awards Gala on June 10, 2017 in the Lister Centre at the University of Alberta in Edmonton.

Details

Date:
May 24
Time:
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Cost:
Free
Event Category:
Website:
https://www.facebook.com/events/453158815017642/

Organizer

Shelf Life Books
Phone:
(403) 265-1033
Website:
http://shelflifebooks.ca

Venue

Shelf Life Books